Saturday, March 12, 2011

Something I want to do before I die (Day 15)

Yep, have another or two of those (God willing). :-)

Yes, I realize that I skipped a day but that's just going to have to be okay. I'm a stay-at-home mom and yesterday was really kinda hectic. I cleaned the bedroom in the morning since the plumber was coming later in the afternoon. I thought he might actually like to not fall on his face when walking through our room. So after that, we quickly ran to Sunnyway to pick up the stuff Andy needed for his Mardi Gras dish for work. Then, Andy went to Kristi's school (SOTW stuff) to tell her class about what he does at work while I started doing the dishes and cleaning the kitchen up. Our plumber arrived shortly there after to finally fix our toilets. As soon as Andy got home, I helped him chop veggies for his jambalaya. Let me just say, I am soooo thankful I wear contacts because the plumbers would've thought Andy was being horrible to me! Even with my contacts in, I was still getting all teary-eyed. After we got that finished, Andy left to go to work and I started preparing the snack Kris and I made the night prior (Warm Brownie Pudding). I served all the kids and was surprised that a couple of them didn't like it. I have to say that it's incredibly sweet, like I mean rot your teeth in point two seconds sweet! About the only thing that made this anywhere near healthier was using low-fat brownie mix and fat-free Cool Whip (that was purely selfish though because I knew there would be some left over which means I can have it as a condiment!!). Yeah, the Cool Whip didn't go over so well. That kinda confused me too because I seriously don't taste a difference...Or maybe it's because I haven't had it in so long?? I don't know. Anyway...

Today was another crazy hectic day trying to get ready for our engagement photo shoot. Andy had a meeting early this morning so while he was there, Kris and I ran an errand. We passed Andy on our way there so I called him to make sure he would be ready to go as soon as I got home. Unfortunately, he wasn't. Half an hour later we finally rolled out the door to go to Bed, Bath, and Beyond to do our wedding gift registry (finally!). We had so much fun combing through the store to find things we wanted! That took a little longer than I had budgeted. We got home, finished getting ready, and headed over to the meeting spot 15 minutes late. :( No matter what I do, I just can't seem to be on time, EVER. Oh well.... The photo shoot was amazing! Casey was so much fun and gave us really great direction. I was a little worried about not being very comfortable in front of the camera, but she made me feel so at ease (and Andy did too). We're big goofs and had a blast with it! The making out part of it was pretty fun too. ;-) We can't wait to see the final pictures!

I felt like a complete and utter moron tonight. LoL! So much so that I can laugh at myself, which I did. Alot. My sweet and adoring fiance bought me a new camera for Christmas in 2009. I mostly believe that was because he was sick of me complaining about how big and bulky my other one was, although it did take beautiful pics. Well, the top dial which has the setting like auto, motion, close-up for flowers, etc. only has about 7 settings. This whole time, I seriously thought it only had 7 settings! Um, no... It has about a bagillion more that I had no clue were there! I was messing with the setting to take pictures of the yarn that arrived in the mail today (that'll be posted to On My Needles sometime today or tomorrow so check it out). For some reason, no matter what I tried I just couldn't get the picture to focus properly or catch the amazing beauty of the color work. So for craps and giggles, I turned it to the SCN setting and viola!!!! Like 20 additional settings pop up on my screen! Seriously?! Really?! I can't believe it seriously took me that long to figure out what that setting was for. Now that I think about it, I should delete this whole section because I really just made myself sound like a moron! Needless to say, I'm hoping that my pictures will be much better now that I know that setting is there! Moving on... 

Goals:

Business: This was definitely a little light the past few days. I've been feeling really run-down and tired this week and am not quite sure why. I've been preparing for the tasting next weekend. So far, I have five people attending and two possibilities. Other than that, it's been on the back burner.

Quiet time: Um... yeah... no. Non-existent. I have to get back on track with this.

Room of the day: Getting back there. Doing okay so far but would like to pick up the pace some. Hopefully this week I'll get back in to my routine and get on the ball with this. I have to say that I very much enjoy having a clean house!

Well, my fiance is begging me to quit typing and watch Fringe so on that note, much love and many blessings until next time!

♥Courtney♥

No comments:

Post a Comment